Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of the primary caregivers interviewed from the six villages of Kaniyambadi block (n = 302

From: Perception and awareness of unintentional childhood injuries among primary caregivers of children in Vellore, South India: a community-based cross-sectional study using photo-elicitation method

Variable Category n %
Age (completed years) 18–30 190 62.9
31–40 79 26.1
41–50 19 6.2
51–60 8 2.6
> 60 6 1.9
Relationship to the child Mother 281 93
Father 1 0.3
Aunt 3 0.9
Grandmother 16 5.2
Grandfather 2 0.6
Total number of children in the household 1 91 30.1
2 165 54.6
3 40 40
4 6 6
Education No schooling 13 4.3
Primary 42 13.9
Middle 57 18.9
High school 98 32.5
Post high school 59 19.5
Degree/Diploma 24 7.9
Professional degree 9 3.0
Occupation House wife 241 79.8
Unskilled worker 33 10.9
Others 28 9.2
Type of family Nuclear 156 51.7
Joint 107 35.4
Extended 39 12.9
Socioeconomic status (SES)a Lower 2 0.7
Upper lower 144 47.7
Lower middle 112 37.1
Upper middle 37 12.3
Upper 7 2.3
  1. a Modified Kuppuswamy scale
\