Skip to main content

Table 4 Annual total claim count, total cost and cost per claim for each anatomical injury site per year within the 6 year study period

From: Epidemiology of tendon and ligament injuries in Aotearoa/New Zealand between 2010 and 2016

End of reporting year2011201220132014201520166 Year Totals
Total Claim Count
 Shoulder57,58660,52060,94262,72765,23564,883371,893
 Elbow4,5775,0476,0276,0716,2365,74433,702
 Knee45,98347,97147,52244,33947,31348,402281,530
 Ankle16,85116,97818,46519,04520,17920,257111,775
 Finger, Thumb and Wrist31,78833,33333,88935,85037,90440,034212,798
 Upper and Lower Arm1,0871,1681,2821,3741,6151,6148,140
 Hip, Upper Leg and Thigh13,00213,88515,25815,45716,99117,64692,239
Total Cost
 Shoulder$83,024,989$84,488,617$84,022,261$95,387,639$108,755,719$113,599,314$569,278,539
 Elbow$3,898,729$3,927,779$4,649,262$5,253,332$6,559,852$7,127,880$31,416,834
 Knee$63,619,190$63,520,525$68,996,408$69,660,313$75,909,954$81,310,524$423,016,914
 Ankle$17,253,990$16,826,440$19,527,548$21,029,682$24,043,240$25,618,025$124,298,925
 Finger, Thumb and Wrist$24,778,763$24,690,955$26,606,154$29,293,309$34,085,529$38,107,113$177,561,823
 Upper and Lower Arm$4,249,063$4,665,164$4,918,263$5,175,319$6,241,071$7,414,596$32,663,476
 Hip, Upper Leg and Thigh$5,701,752$5,856,454$6,996,852$7,629,573$8,995,867$10,157,480$45,337,978
Average Cost per Claim
 Shoulder$1,442.00$1,396.00$1,379.00$1,521.00$1,667.00$1,751.00$1,526.00
 Elbow$851.81$778.24$771.41$865.32$1,051.93$1,240.93$926.61
 Knee$1,383.54$1,324.14$1,451.88$1,571.08$1,604.42$1,679.90$1,502.49
 Ankle$1,023.91$991.07$1,057.54$1,104.21$1,191.50$1,264.65$1,105.48
 Finger, Thumb and Wrist$779.50$740.74$785.10$817.11$899.26$951.87$828.93
 Upper and Lower Arm$3,908.98$3,994.15$3,836.40$3,766.61$3,864.44$4,593.93$3,994.09
 Hip, Upper Leg and Thigh$438.53$421.78$458.57$493.60$529.45$575.63$486.26